Linda Lou McDougal v. Goodyear Tire & Rubber Company
[…] Accordingly, judgment on all issues was entered in favor of Employee. Employer argues on appeal that the trial court erred by admitting Ms. Kennedy’s deposition and, as a result, improperly rejected Employer’s statute of limitations defense. Employer also contends that the evidence preponderates against the trial court’s findings concerning causation and vocational disability. -4- Standard of Review Appellate review of workers’ compensation cases is governed by Tennessee Code Annotated section 50-6-225(e)(2) (2008 & Supp. 2012), which provides that appellate courts must review findings of fact “de novo upon the record of the trial court, accompanied by a presumption of the correctness of the finding[s], unless the preponderance of the evidence is otherwise.” As the Supreme Court has observed, reviewing courts must conduct an indepth examination of the trial court’s factual findings and conclusions. Wilhelm v. Krogers, 235 S.W.3d 122, 126 (Tenn. 2007).