Linda Lou McDougal v. Goodyear Tire & Rubber Company
[…] Similarly, reviewing courts afford no presumption of correctness to a trial court’s conclusions of law. Seiber v. Reeves Logging, 284 S.W.3d 294, 298 (Tenn. 2009). Evidentiary rulings are reviewed for abuse of discretion. Shipley v. Williams, 350 S.W.3d 527, 567 (Tenn. 2011). Analysis Statute of Limitations Although not clearly articulated in its brief, Employer’s primary argument in this case is that Employee’s claim was not timely filed under applicable statutes. For claims arising after January 1, 2005, Tennessee Code Annotated section 50-6-203(b)(2) (2008) provides: (b)(2) In those instances where the employer has paid workers’ compensation benefits, either voluntarily or as a result of an order to do so, within one (1) year following the accident resulting in injury, the right to compensation is forever barred, unless a form prescribed by the commissioner requesting a benefit review conference is filed with the division within one (1) year from the latter of the date of the last authorized treatment or the time the Employer ceased to make payments of compensation to or on behalf of the Employee. The statute of limitations is an affirmative defense, see Tenn. R. Civ. P. 8.03, and Employer bears the burden of proof on this issue, see Reed v. Alamo Rent-A-Car, Inc., 4 S.W.3d 677, 684 (Tenn. Ct. App. 1999); Carr v. Borchers, 815 S.W.2d 528, 532 (Tenn. Ct. App. 1991).