Dan A. Conatser v. Fentress Farmers Cooperative and Sentry Insurance a Mutual Company
[…] Cleek, 19 S.W.3d at 774 (citing Roberson v. Loretto Casket Co., 722 S.W.2d 380, 384 (Tenn. 1986)). Though this assessment is most often made and presented at trial by a vocational expert, “it is well settled that despite the existence or absence of expert testimony, an employee’s own assessment of his or her overall physical condition, including the ability or inability to return to gainful employment, is ‘competent testimony that should be considered.’” Vinson, 92 S.W.3d at 386 (quoting Cleek, 19 S.W.3d at 774). Tennessee Code Annotated section 50-6-207(4)(B) (2008 & Supp. 2012) provides “[w]hen an injury not otherwise specifically provided for in this chapter totally incapacitates the employee from working at an occupation that brings the employee an income, the employee shall be considered totally disabled.” The cases interpreting this code section are instructive. In Skipper v. Great Cent. Ins.