Dan A. Conatser v. Fentress Farmers Cooperative and Sentry Insurance a Mutual Company
[…] Bestway Trucking, Inc., 184 S.W.3d 211, 216 (Tenn. 2006); Bohanan v. City of Knoxville, 136 S.W.3d 621, 624 (Tenn. 2004), or to a trial court’s conclusions of law, Seiber v. Reeves Logging, 284 S.W.3d 294, 298 (Tenn. 2009). Analysis The sole issue on appeal is the extent of Mr. Conatser’s vocational disability. The issue is somewhat unusual in that if Mr. Conatser is found to be permanently and totally disabled, he is, pursuant to Tennessee Code Annotated section 50-6-207(4)(A)(I) (2008 & Supp. 2012), entitled to recover benefits “during the period of the permanent total disability -3- until the employee is, by age, eligible for full benefits in the Old Age Insurance Benefit Program under the Social Security Act, compiled in 42 U.S.C. § 401 et seq.” Mr. Conatser’s date of birth is August 31, 1947. Thus for a permanent total disability, he would be eligible for benefits from January 10, 2010, until August 31, 2013, a total of 190.43 weeks. For a permanent partial disability of 97.75%, as found by the trial court, Mr.