Dan A. Conatser v. Fentress Farmers Cooperative and Sentry Insurance a Mutual Company
[…] The parties stipulated that the Co-op would receive a credit for the benefits previously paid, and that stipulation was included in the trial court’s ruling. Standard of Review Courts reviewing an award of workers’ compensation benefits must conduct an indepth examination of the trial court’s factual findings and conclusions. Wilhelm v. Krogers, 235 S.W.3d 122, 126 (Tenn. 2007). When conducting this examination, Tenn. Code Ann. § 50-6-225(e)(2) requires the reviewing court to “[r]eview . . . the trial court’s findings of fact . . . de novo upon the record of the trial court, accompanied by a presumption of the correctness of the finding, unless the preponderance of the evidence is otherwise.” The reviewing court must also give considerable deference to the trial court’s findings regarding the credibility of the live witnesses and to the trial court’s assessment of the weight that should be given to their testimony. Tryon v.