Ricky D. Garrett v. William David Brown, et al
[…] The Fund further
notes that Tennessee Code Annotated section 50-6-106(4) provides that the Workers’
Compensation Law does not apply to “[f]arm or agricultural laborers and employers of
those laborers” and therefore, section 50-6-208 is not applicable to Employer, who is a
farmer. The Fund contends that the combination of sections 50-6-102(11) and 50-6-106
(4) preclude Employer from receiving contribution from the Second Injury Fund. Finally,
the Fund argues that Employer, who employed fewer than five employees, failed to file
the statutory notice required by Tennessee Code Annotated section 50-6-106(5) which
provides that “[i]n cases where fewer than five (5) persons are regularly employed, . . .
the employer may accept this chapter by filing written notice of the acceptance with the
division at least thirty (30) days before the happening of any accident or death.” The
Fund asserts that because Employer failed to file such notice, he does not meet the
statutory definition of employer.
Employee and Employer argue that the issue of whether Employer meets the
definition of employer for purposes of the statute has been waived because the issue was