Sarah Louise Bean v. Tepro, Inc.
[…] Before working for Employer, she had worked in a chicken-processing plant, as a packer for a pencil manufacturer, and in various sewing factories. She testified that she would have continued to work for Employer throughout June, July, and August of 2009 had work been available. She had not been employed, nor looked for another job, since being laid off. She further attested that she had constant pain in both of her shoulders, which resulted in difficulty doing her housework, especially tasks that required 1 Tennessee Code Annotated section 50-6-204(d)(5) (2008) provides in pertinent part: When a dispute as to the degree of medical impairment exists, either party may request an independent medical examiner from the commissioner s registry. . . . The written opinion as to the permanent impairment rating given by the independent medical examiner pursuant to this subdivision (d)(5) shall be presumed to be the accurate impairment rating; provided, however, that this presumption may be rebutted by clear and convincing evidence to the contrary. 4 her to reach overhead. She testified that she did not believe that she could effectively perform the jobs she had held with Employer. The trial court determined that Employee had a meaningful return to work, and therefore, her award of permanent partial disability benefits was limited to one and one-half times the anatomical impairment. The trial court then determined that Dr. Lundy s MIR impairment rating of 14% was rebutted by clear and convincing evidence because he had used the incorrect edition of the AMA Guides in formulating his impairment rating. The trial court also found that Dr. Kennedy s impairment rating was not acceptable because there was no discernible basis for the amount of impairment that he assigned for residual tendon weakness.