Barbara Ann Harville v. Emerson Electric Company
[…] 624 (Tenn. 2004); Krick v. City of Lawrenceburg, 945 S.W.2d 709, 712 (Tenn. 1997). “The
construction of a statute and its application to the facts of a case are questions of law.”
Larsen-Ball v. Ball, 301 S.W.3d 228, 232. A trial court’s conclusions of law are reviewed
de novo on the record with no presumption of correctness. Seiber v. Reeves Logging, 284
S.W.3d 294, 298 (Tenn. 2009).
Analysis
1. Statute of Limitations
Employer’s first contention is that Employee’s petition was barred by the one-year
statute of limitations set out in Tennessee Code Annotated section 50-6-203(i) (2008), which
states that “[p]roceedings to obtain a judgment in the case of the failure of the employer for
-3-
thirty (30) days to pay any compensation due under any settlement or determination shall be
filed within one (1) year after the default.” It is undisputed that Dr. Chandler recommended
an EMG study on April 30, 2008 and that Employer notified Employee and Dr. Chandler in
writing on May 8, 2008 of the decision to decline payment for that test. Employer argues that