Barbara Ann Harville v. Emerson Electric Company
[…] The trial court did state that it believed Employer was attempting to follow the utilization
review guidelines, that the guidelines were not entirely clear, and that Employer’s decision
to deny treatment was not made in bad faith.
1
(...continued)
(Tenn. Workers’ Comp. Panel Aug. 23, 2010), we express no opinion concerning the effect the amendments
to Tennessee Code Annotated sections 50-6-203(a) and -239(a) (2008) may have on the application of
Kilgore to cases involving injuries that occurred on or after January 1, 2005.
-6-
Tennessee Code Annotated section 50-6-204(b)(2) provides that “a court may award
attorney’s fees and reasonable costs to include reasonable and necessary court reporter
expenses and expert witness fees for depositions and trials incurred when the employer fails
to furnish appropriate medical . . . treatment or care . . . to an employee provided for pursuant
to a settlement or judgment.” This section does not state that attorney’s fees may be awarded
only when there is a bad faith denial of medical care, and we are not inclined to read such a
requirement into this section. We conclude that the trial court did not err in awarding