Barbara Ann Harville v. Emerson Electric Company
[…] The
appellate record indicates that Employee’s petition was filed on June 2, 2009 at 11:25 a.m.
Therefore, since Employee’s petition was filed within one year of June 7, 2008, we conclude
that the trial court did not err in finding that Employee’s petition was timely filed.
2. Exhaustion of Administrative Remedy
Employer next contends that Employee’s petition is barred by her failure to exhaust
her administrative remedies by (1) failing to request a benefit review conference and (2)
failing to participate in the Utilization Review Procedure provided for in Tennessee Code
Annotated section 50-6-124(a) (2008). The first assertion is based upon Tennessee Code
Annotated section 50-6-203(a)(1), which currently provides:
No claim for compensation under this chapter shall be filed with
a court having jurisdiction to hear workers’ compensation
matters, as provided in § 50-6-225, until the parties have
exhausted the benefit review conference process provided by the
division of workers’ compensation.
-4-
The benefit review conference requirement of Tennessee Code Annotated section
50-6-203(a) applies to injuries that occurred on or after January 1, 2005. See., e.g., Lynch
v. City of Jellico, 205 S.W.3d 384, 390-91 (Tenn. 2006). The injury in this case occurred on