Steven Williams v. United Parcel Service, et al
[…] left knee and subsequent over-reliance on the right knee caused a new compensable injury
to the right knee. UPS also insists that the trial court erred by excluding the MIR report. In
the alternative, UPS contends that the trial court erred by adopting Dr. Landsberg’s
impairment rating instead of Dr. Spindler’s rating.
II.
Courts reviewing an award of workers’ compensation benefits must conduct an indepth examination of the trial court’s factual findings and conclusions. Wilhelm v. Krogers,
235 S.W.3d 122, 126 (Tenn. 2007). When conducting this examination, Tenn. Code Ann. §
50-6-225(e)(2) (2008) requires the reviewing court to “[r]eview . . . the trial court’s findings
of fact . . . de novo upon the record of the trial court, accompanied by a presumption of the
correctness of the finding, unless the preponderance of the evidence is otherwise.” The
reviewing court must also give considerable deference to the trial court’s findings regarding
the credibility of the live witnesses and to the trial court’s assessment of the weight that
should be given to their testimony. Tryon v. Saturn Corp., 254 S.W.3d. 321, 327 (Tenn.