Carolyne Park-Pegram et al., v. Findley & Pegram Company, Inc.
[…] The trial court ordered that interest should accrue on the benefits awarded to Decedent s widow beginning on the date the findings were issued. In most civil actions, post-judgment interest begins to accrue from the day on which the jury or the court, sitting without a jury, returned the verdict. Tenn. Code Ann. § 47-14122 (2001). However, judgment interest in workers compensation actions is governed by Tennessee Code Annotated section 50-6-225(g)(1) (2008), which provides in pertinent part: If the judgment or decree of a court is appealed pursuant to subsection (e), interest on the judgment or decree shall be computed from the date that the judgment or decree is entered by the trial court. (Emphasis added). Section 47-14-122 is general in nature, and applies to all civil actions. Section 50-6-225(g)(1), on the other hand, specifically concerns, and is limited to, actions brought under the workers compensation law.