Wayne Moran v. Fulton Bellows & Components, Inc.
[…] The BRC was conducted on February 13, 2007; however, the claim did not settle at that time. Instead, the workers compensation specialist who conducted the BRC issued and filed an impasse report on that date. Employee filed his complaint for workers compensation benefits in the Circuit Court of Knox County on May 17, 2007, 94 days after the issuance and filing of the impasse report. That action was subsequently nonsuited, and the case was refiled on December 5, 2008. Employer filed a motion for summary judgment, contending that the applicable statute of limitations, Tenn. Code Ann. § 50-6-203(g)(1) (2008), had expired before the May 17, 2007 filing. The statute provides: If the parties are not able to reach a compromise and settlement of all issues at the benefit review conference held pursuant to this section, the parties shall have ninety (90) days, after the date a written agreement or a written report regarding the conference is filed with the commissioner pursuant to § 50-6240, to file a complaint with a court of competent jurisdiction as provided in § 50-6-225. The division of workers compensation shall maintain an official record of the date on which a written agreement or written report is filed with the commissioner and supply the information to the parties or the appropriate court upon request of either the parties or the court. Id. Employer s motion was supported by Employee s responses to requests for admissions, which established the facts set out above, and also by the affidavit of Richard Murrell, Assistant Director of the Benefit Review Program for the Department of Labor and Workforce Development.