Joe Lynn Hughes v. Robert Brent D/B/A Apartment Maintenance Specialists, et al.
[…] The trial court held that the request for assistance did not toll the statute and granted Mr. Brent s motion. Mr. Hughes has appealed from that decision, contending that the trial court erred by granting the motion for summary judgment. Because this appeal presents a question of law only, we review the trial court s conclusions de novo with no presumption of correctness. Gray v. Cullom Machine, Tool & Die, Inc., 152 S.W.3d 439, 443 (Tenn. 2004). The statutory law applicable to this case is contained in Tennessee Code Annotated section 50-6-203(b) which provides: (1) In those instances where the employer has not paid workers' compensation benefits to or on behalf of the employee, the right to compensation under this chapter shall be forever barred, unless the notice required by § 50-6-202 is given to the employer and a benefit review conference is requested on a form prescribed by the commissioner and filed with the division within one (1) year after the accident resulting in injury. (2) In those instances where the employer has paid workers' compensation benefits, either voluntarily or as a result of an order to do so, within one (1) year following the accident resulting in injury, the right to compensation is forever barred, unless a form prescribed by the commissioner requesting a benefit review conference is filed with the division within one (1) year from the latter of the date of the last authorized treatment or the time the employer ceased to make payments of compensation to or on behalf of the employee. Mr. Brent did not pay benefits within one year of the date of the injury, either voluntarily or by order of the Department. He did pay benefits pursuant to an order of the Department, but the -2- order and the payment both occurred more than one year after the date of the injury. Mr.