John Welsh, v. Universal Fasteners, Inc., and The Yasuda Fire and Marine Insurance Company
[…] An overview of the purposes and duties of the workers compensation specialist as set out in Tenn. Code Ann. sections 50-6-236 - 50-6-240 gives light to the issue under consideration, e.g., what amounts to an “initial request for a benefit review conference”? The specialist program is established to “assist injured or disabled employees ... in protecting their rights and obtaining information available under workers compensation laws.” Tenn. Code Ann. section 236[a]. Specialists “shall conduct benefit review conferences” Tenn. Code Ann. section 236[f]; “meet with 1 Tenn. Code Ann. Section 50-6-239[c] [4] provides that “in all cases where the parties have any issues in dispute, the parties shall request the department to hold a benefit review conference.” This provision applies to all injuries occurring on and after January 1, 1997. [3] or otherwise provide information to or receive information from injured or disabled employees, employers, insurance carriers and health care providers on behalf of injured or disabled employees.” Tenn.