Donriel A. Borne v. Celadon Trucking Services, Inc - Concurring in Part and Dissenting in Part (Concurring/Dissenting)
[…] Teter v. Republic Parking Sys., Inc., 181 S.W.3d 330, 341 (Tenn. 2005). Unlike review under the material evidence standard, a trial judge’s remittitur can be reversed if the weight of the evidence preponderates against the remittitur. See Meals, 417 S.W.3d at 422–23; Coffey, 929 S.W.2d at 331 (quoting Tenn. R. App. P. 13(d)). The Court of Appeals, based on its review of the evidence, may suggest a further remittitur under the applicable standard of review. Tenn. Code Ann. § 20-10-103(a);10 Meals, 417 S.W.3d at 422; Coffey, 929 S.W.2d at 331. 10 Tennessee Code Annotated section 20-10-103 provides: (a) If the judgment of the trial court with regard to a remittitur is affirmed in the court of appeals, so that a party is required to make a remittitur or suffer a new trial, as in the judgment of the trial court, or if, by the opinion of the court of appeals, a further or a larger remittitur is required of the party in whose favor the verdict was rendered, or if after the case was tried in the lower court by the trial judge without a jury, or if after the case was tried in the lower court with a jury and no remittitur was suggested by the trial judge, a remittitur is first suggested or required in the court of appeals, on penalty of granting a new trial, then in each and all of these events the party in whose favor the verdict or judgment has been rendered may make the remittitur under protest in the court of appeals, and take the case, by application for permission to appeal, for review upon that point, to the supreme court. (b) If, in the opinion of the supreme court, the verdict should not have been reduced, and the court of appeals was in error in affirming the action of the trial court as to the 9 The majority’s remittitur analysis is troublesome. First, the appellate standard of review for a trial judge’s remittitur of an award of damages is well established; it is not an issue of first impression.