Eberbach v. Eberbach
[…] Parties to post-divorce proceedings seeking to recover appellate attorney’s fees also may request an award of attorney’s fees on statutory grounds. Two statutes at their disposal are Tennessee Code Annotated section 27-1-122, and Tennessee Code Annotated section 36-5-103(c).4 Parties may seek attorney’s fees under either or both in addition to their contractual claims. Each statute provides a separate basis for awarding appellate attorney’s fees, see id., and each permits the court, within its discretion, to award fees to a prevailing party, id. Section 27-1-122, Tennessee’s frivolous appeals statute, provides: When it appears to any reviewing court that the appeal from any court of record was frivolous or taken solely for delay, the court may, . . . award just damages against the appellant, which may include but need not be limited to, costs, interest on the judgment, and expenses incurred by the appellee as a result of the appeal. Tenn. Code Ann. § 27-1-122 (emphasis supplied). Thus, if the appellate court determines that an appeal is frivolous, the appellate court may award attorney’s fees pursuant to this statute. Any such award rests in the appellate court’s sound discretion. See Chiozza v.