STATE OF TENNESSEE Appellee, v. GUSSIE WILLIS VANN, Appellant
[…] Tenn. Code Ann. § 39-13204(i)(1), (2), and (5) (1991 Repl.). Finding that the three aggravating circumstances outweighed mitigating circumstances beyond a reasonable doubt, the jury sentenced the defendant to death by electrocution. On direct appeal to the Court of Criminal Appeals, the defendant challenged both his conviction and sentence, raising eleven claims of error, some with numerous subparts. After fully considering the defendant’s claims, the Court of Criminal Appeals affirmed the trial court’s judgment. Thereafter, pursuant to Tenn. Code Ann. § 39-13-206(a)(1) (1997 Repl.), 1 the case was docketed in this Court. The defendant raised numerous issues in this Court, but after carefully examining the entire record and the law, including the thorough opinion of the Court 1 "Whenever the death penalty is imposed for first degree murder and when the judgment has become final in the trial court, the defendant shall have the right of direct appeal from the trial court to the Court of Crim inal Appe als. The affirma nce of th e convic tion and the senten ce of de ath shall be automatically reviewed by the Tennessee Supreme Court. Upon the affirmance by the Cou rt of C rim inal A ppe als, th e cler k sh all doc ket th e cas e in the Sup rem e Co urt an d the cas e sha ll procee d in acco rdance with the T ennes see R ules of A ppellate P rocedu re.” - 2 - of Criminal Appeals and the briefs of the defendant and the State, this Court, on December 15,