STATE OF TENNESSEE Appellee, v. GUSSIE WILLIS VANN, Appellant
[…] Neither the tapes nor the magazines were presented to the jury, and the investigator related no information to the jury regarding the contents of the videotape and magazines. Though this information was not relevant and should not have been admitted, we agree with the Court of Criminal Appeals that the error is harmless. Tenn. R. Crim. P. 52(a). AGGRAVATING CIRCUMSTANCE (i)(5) The defendant next asserts that the evidence is not sufficient to support application of the aggravating circumstance set out in Tenn. Code Ann. § 39-13204(i)(5) (1991), “[t]he murder was especially heinous, atrocious or cruel in that it involved torture or serious physical abuse beyond that necessary to produce death.” The defendant also argues that the prosecution engaged in misconduct by urging the jury to find the aggravating circumstance based on the “repeated, repeated, repeated anal abuse of this child.”