State of Tennessee v. Elvis Hester
[…] State v. Augusta Thomas Robinson, No. 03C01-9709-CR-00405, 1998 WL 283090, at *2 (Tenn. Crim. App. at Knoxville, June 3, 1998) (emphasis removed). We conclude that, even without the security video, the State adduced sufficient proof to sustain the Appellant’s conviction of possession of marijuana. II. Class of Conviction - 10 - As his final issue, the Appellant asserts that the trial court erred by finding the Appellant guilty of possession of a controlled substance, third or subsequent offense. At the time of the offense and trial, Tennessee Code Annotated section 39-17-418(e) (2014) provided that “[a] violation under this section is a Class E felony where the person has two (2) or more prior convictions under this section.” However, Tennessee Code Annotated section 39-17-418(e) was amended with an effective date of July 1, 2016, the day of the Appellant’s sentencing hearing, to provide that “[a] violation under this section is a Class E felony where the person has two (2) or more prior convictions under this section and the current violation involves a Schedule I controlled substance classified as heroin.” The trial court found that the amended statute did not apply retroactively to the Appellant’s case. On appeal, the Appellant argues, and the State concedes, that the trial court incorrectly sentenced the Appellant for a Class E felony instead of a Class A misdemeanor. We agree.