State of Tennessee v. Marvis Deshun Pollard
[…] Crim. App. Apr. 17, 2014) (citing State v. Belew, 348 S.W.3d 186, 189 (Tenn. Crim. App. 2005); State v. Bigsby, 40 S.W.3d 87, 90 (Tenn. Crim. App. 2000)). “Proof that a possession is knowing will usually depend on inference and circumstantial evidence.” State v. Brown, 915 S.W.2d 3, 7 (Tenn. Crim. App. 1995) (citing United States v. Pierre, 932 F.2d 377, 392 (5th Cir. 1991)). “Knowledge may be inferred from control over the vehicle in which the contraband is secreted.” Id. (citing Pierre, 932 F.2d at 392). Pursuant to Tennessee Code Annotated section 39-17-419, the jury may infer “from the amount of a controlled substance or substances possessed by an offender, along with other relevant facts surrounding the arrest, that the controlled substance or substances were possessed with the purpose of selling or otherwise dispensing.” The “other relevant facts” that may give rise to an inference of intent to sell or deliver include “the absence of drug paraphernalia, the presence of a large amount of cash, the packaging of the drugs, and the street value of the drugs.” State v. Anthony Brown, No.