Calvin Ellison v. State of Tennessee
[…] In consequence, the record does not indicate that trial counsel performed deficiently in this regard. The petitioner also claims that his counsel should have challenged the consecutive alignment of the sentences imposed for his convictions of aggravated assault and employing a firearm during the commission of a dangerous felony. The record suggests that counsel, the prosecutor, and the trial court believed that consecutive alignment of the petitioner’s convictions of aggravated assault and employing a firearm during the commission of a dangerous felony was mandated under the terms of Code section 39-17-1324. That statute provides, in relevant part: (c) A person may not be charged with a violation of subsection (a) or (b) if possessing or employing a firearm is an essential element of the underlying dangerous felony as charged. In cases where possession or employing a firearm are elements of the charged offense, the state may elect to prosecute under a lesser offense wherein possession or employing a firearm is not an element of the offense. .... (e)(1) A sentence imposed for a violation of subsection (a) or (b) shall be served consecutive to any other sentence the person is serving at the time of the offense or is sentenced to serve for conviction of the underlying dangerous felony. T.C.A. § 39-17-1324(c), (e)(1).