State of Tennessee v. Jeffrey Glynn McCoy
[…] The court enhanced the sentence imposed for the defendant’s conviction of theft based upon the defendant’s extensive criminal history. In our view, no error attends this decision. The trial court ordered consecutive alignment of the 12-year effective sentence with the 25-year South Carolina sentence the defendant was serving at the time he pleaded guilty in this case based upon its finding that the defendant was a professional criminal and that he had an extensive criminal history. See T.C.A. § 40-35-115(b)(1) (“The defendant is a professional criminal who has knowingly devoted the defendant’s life to criminal acts as a major source of livelihood . . . .”); id. § 40-35-115(b)(2) (“The defendant is an offender whose record of criminal activity is extensive . . . .”). The record thoroughly supports both findings. As indicated, the defendant’s history spanned more than two decades and included multiple convictions of burglary and theft, the same crimes at issue in this case.