State of Tennessee v. Jeffrey Glynn McCoy
[…] Id. at 937-39; see State v. Imfeld, 70 S.W.3d 698, 707-08 (Tenn. 2002). Here, the record reflects that the trial court, in sentencing the defendant, considered all appropriate principles set forth in Code section 40-35-210(b). The court had no discretion to impose a sentence other than 12 years for the defendant’s conviction of burglary. See T.C.A. § 40-35-108(c) (“A defendant who is found by the court beyond a reasonable doubt to be a career offender shall receive the maximum sentence within the applicable Range III.”); id. § 40-35-112(c)(4) (“A Range III sentence is . . . [f]or a Class D felony, not less than eight (8) nor more than twelve (12) years.”). The court enhanced the sentence imposed for the defendant’s conviction of theft based upon the defendant’s extensive criminal history. In our view, no error attends this decision.