State of Tennessee v. Larry Donnell Golden, Jr.
[…] Vann, 976 S.W.2d 93, 101 (Tenn. 1998)). Despite the Defendant’s apparent presumption otherwise, the pattern jury instructions are not controlling. See James, 315 S.W.3d at 446 (“Trial courts are not limited to the mere recitation of the pattern instructions.”); State v. Hodges, 944 S.W.2d 346, 354 (Tenn. 1997) (“[P]attern jury instructions are not officially approved by this Court or by the General Assembly and should be used only after careful analysis. They are merely patterns or suggestions.”). The Defendant was charged with reckless endangerment, Tennessee Code Annotated section 39-13-103, which provides as follows: (a) A person commits an offense who recklessly engages in conduct that places or may place another person in imminent danger of death or serious bodily injury. (b)(1) Reckless endangerment is a Class A misdemeanor. (2) Reckless endangerment committed with a deadly weapon is a Class E felony. (3) Reckless endangerment by discharging a firearm into a habitation, as defined under § 39-14-401, is a Class C felony, unless the habitation was unoccupied at the time of the offense, in which event it is a Class D felony. Id. § 39-13-103(a), (b)(1)-(3). The statute itself plainly requires proof of firing into a habitation, not firing within a habitation, as the Defendant argues.