State of Tennessee v. Jarvis D. Cohen
[…] Under the revised Rule 36.1, the Defendant’s motion would be denied even if his sentences were not expired. We deem it pertinent to note that to the extent the trial court relied upon the habeas corpus statute, Tennessee Code Annotated section 29-21-101(b), in denying the Defendant’s motion to correct an illegal sentence, such reliance was not proper as this statute applies to defendants seeking a writ of habeas corpus and does not apply to motions to correct illegal sentences pursuant to Rule 36.1. See Tenn. Code Ann. § 29-21101(b)(1) (“Persons restrained of their liberty pursuant to a guilty plea and negotiated sentence are not entitled to the benefits of this writ on any claim that . . . [t]he petitioner received concurrent sentencing where there was a statutory requirement for consecutive sentencing.”); see also State v. Byron J. Walker, No. W2016-00076-CCA-R3-CD, 2017 WL 192742, at *3 (Tenn. Crim. App. Jan. 17, 2017); State v. Sean Blake, No. W201400856-CCA-R3-CO, 2015 WL 112801, at *3 (Tenn. Crim. App. Jan. 8, 2015).