State of Tennessee v. Christopher Bostick
[…] Aggravated sexual battery is defined, in relevant part, as “unlawful sexual contact with a victim by the defendant or the defendant by a victim . . . [when] [t]he victim is less than thirteen (13) years of age.” T.C.A. § 39-13-504(a)(4). Sexual contact, in relevant part, is “the intentional touching of the victim’s . . . intimate parts, or the intentional touching of the clothing covering the immediate area of the victim’s . . . intimate parts, if that intentional touching can be reasonably construed as being for the purpose of sexual arousal or gratification[.]” Id. § 39-13-501(6) (2010) (amended 2013). Intimate parts are “the primary genital area, groin, inner thigh, buttock or breast of a human being[.]” Id. at (2).