Eric Dates v. State of Tennessee
[…] Id. at 694 (quoting Sibron, 392 U.S. at 57). We agree that the post-conviction court erred in dismissing the petition for postconviction relief. The record reflects that the Petitioner was found guilty of a misdemeanor DUI. After exhausting all of his appeals and completing the remainder of his probation, the Petitioner filed a petition for post-conviction relief. Although the Petitioner s sentence has expired, the conviction could be used to enhance a future sentence, particularly if the Petitioner is charged with a second DUI. See T.C.A. § 55-10405 (“For the sole purpose of enhancing the punishment . . . every violation of [Tennessee Code Annotated section] 55-10-401 that resulted in a conviction . . . shall be considered in determining the number of prior offenses.”). “A misdemeanor conviction may therefore lead to a collateral legal consequence in the future and is a proper subject for post-conviction relief.”