Phillip M. Mullins v. Cherry Lindamood, Warden
[…] VI; Tenn. Const. art. I, § 9. Generally, an indictment is valid if it contains adequate information “(1) to enable the accused to know the accusation to which answer is required, (2) to furnish the court adequate basis for the entry of a proper judgment, and (3) to protect the accused from double jeopardy.” State v. Hill, 954 S.W.2d 725, 727 (Tenn. 1997) (citing State v. Byrd, 820 S.W.2d 739, 741 (Tenn. 1991); VanArsdall v. State, 919 S.W.2d 626, 630 (Tenn. Crim. App. 1995); State v. Smith, 612 S.W.2d 493, 497 (Tenn. Crim. App. 1980)). Furthermore, Tennessee Code Annotated section 40-13-202 requires an indictment to “state the facts constituting the offense in ordinary and concise language . . . in a manner so as to enable a person of common understanding to know what is intended and with that degree of certainty which will enable the court, on conviction, to pronounce the proper judgment.” T.C.A. § 40-13-202 (2014). “It is generally sufficient for the indictment to state the offense charged in the words of the statute.” State v. Majors, 318 S.W.3d 850, 864 (Tenn. 2010) (citing State v. Griffis, 964 S.W.2d 577, 591 (Tenn. Crim. App. 1997)).