Steven Padgett King v. State of Tennessee
[…] ANALYSIS On appeal, the petitioner and the State assert the trial court erred in dismissing the petitioner’s post-conviction petition as untimely. The petitioner argues that, because the one-year statute of limitations began to run at the time of entry of the amended judgment for his aggravated rape conviction, his post-conviction petition was timely. For reasons explained below, we agree. A post-conviction petitioner has one year from “the date of the final action of the highest state appellate court to which an appeal is taken” to file a petition for relief. Tenn. Code Ann. § 40-30-102(a). “Time is of the essence of the right to file a petition for post-conviction relief.” Id. Untimely filing of a post-conviction petition extinguishes a petitioner’s post-conviction claims and an untimely petition must be dismissed. Id. Upon the entry of an amended judgment, however, the one-year statute of limitations period for post-conviction relief is reset.