Quinton Albert Cage v. State of Tennessee
[…] State, No. M2011-00234-CCA-R3-PC, 2012 WL 4841318 (Tenn. Crim. App. Oct. 5, 2012). All of these pleadings were either denied or dismissed, and this court affirmed their dispositions. The Petitioner’s present motion to reopen post-conviction proceedings was filed on November 30, 2016. In his petition, the Petitioner asserts that the United States Supreme Court’s decision in Kyles v. Whitley, 514 U.S. 419 (1995), established a new rule of constitutional law that should be retroactively applied to his case. See T.C.A. § 40-30-117(a)(1) (allowing post-conviction proceedings to be reopened under limited circumstances, including when the claim is “based upon a final ruling of an appellate court establishing a constitutional right that was not recognized as existing at the time of trial, if retrospective application of that right is required”). On December 7, 2016, the post-conviction court filed an order dismissing the Petitioner’s motion to reopen postconviction proceedings for failure to state a colorable claim.