State of Tennessee v. Scottie Lee Mofield
[…] Vaughn’s injuries. This court has concluded that enhancement factor (2) “does not require the defendant be the sole leader but rather he be ‘a leader,’ and as a result both of two criminal actors may qualify for enhancement under this factor.” State v. Freeman, 943 S.W.2d 25, 30 (Tenn. Crim. App. 1996); see State v. Hicks, 868 S.W.2d 729, 731 (Tenn. Crim. App. 1993). The record supports the trial court’s application of factor (2). Relative to mitigating factors, the Defendant argues that the trial court should have applied factors (1) and (4). See T.C.A. § 40-35-113(1) (“The defendant’s criminal conduct neither caused nor threatened serious bodily injury[.]”), -113(4) (“The defendant played a minor role in the commission of the offense[.]”). He argues that factor (1) applied because the Defendant only struck Mr. Vaughn once and that no evidence showed his single strike caused Mr. Vaughn’s serious bodily injuries. The Defendant argues that factor (4) applied because he played a minor role in the offense.