State of Tennessee v. Bart Leo Tucker
[…] T.C.A. § 39-14-121(a)(1)(A). However, the above section does not apply “to a postdated check or to a check or similar sight order where the payee or holder knows or has good and sufficient reason to believe the drawer did not have sufficient funds on deposit to the drawer’s credit with the drawee to ensure payment.” Id. § 39-14-121(a)(2).