Christopher M. Heath v. State of Tennessee
[…] Post-conviction counsel asked the post-conviction court for a continuance and to “issue a capias and set a material witness bond for Mr. Parker.” The State asked the post-conviction court to dismiss the petition with prejudice on the basis that Petitioner was not present. The parties argued at the hearing about whether Petitioner’s attendance was actually required by Tennessee Code Annotated section 40-30-110(a). At the conclusion of the hearing, the post-conviction court discussed the issue of whether Petitioner’s attendance at the hearing was required by Tennessee Code Annotated section 40-30-110(a). The post-conviction court determined that according to the statute, “if the Petition raises substantial questions of fact as to events in which the petitioner participated, then the petitioner shall appear and give testimony at the evidentiary hearing.” The post-conviction court commented: [T]he fact of the matter is the right to pursue post[-]conviction relief is one that is not constitutionally required. It is granted by Statute.