Christopher M. Heath v. State of Tennessee
[…] Keough v. State, 356 S.W.3d 366, 370 (Tenn. 2011) (emphasis in original). The petitioner also must verify under oath the claims and factual allegations of the petition. T.C.A. § 40-30-104(d)-(e). The petitioner is required to present clear and convincing proof of all factual allegations at an -6- evidentiary hearing on the petition. T.C.A § 40-30-110(f). Embedded within the Postconviction Procedure Act is a provision which “contemplates that the petitioner’s testimony will be necessary to satisfy this burden of proof.” Keough, 356 S.W.3d at 370 (citing T.C.A. § 40-30-110(a)). Specifically, Tennessee Code Annotated section 40-30110(a) provides: The petitioner shall appear and give testimony at the evidentiary hearing if the petition raises substantial questions of fact as to events in which the petitioner participated, unless the petitioner is incarcerated out of state, in which case the trial judge may permit the introduction of an affidavit or deposition of the petitioner and shall permit the state adequate time to file any affidavits or depositions in response the state may wish. See also Tenn. Sup. Ct. R. 28 § 8(C)(1)(b) (“Petitioner shall testify at the evidentiary hearing if the petition raises substantial issues of facts, unless petitioner is incarcerated out of state.”). “All that due process requires in the post-conviction setting is that the defendant have ‘the opportunity to be heard at a meaningful time and in a meaningful manner.’” Stokes v. State, 146 S.W.3d 56, 61 (Tenn. 2004) (quoting Mathews v. Eldridge, 424 U.S. 319, 333 (1976)).