State of Tennessee v. Demarcus Lashawn Blackman
[…] He reported having worked at different construction companies, a sporting goods store, and a transportation company. At the sentencing hearing, the Defendant made a statement and requested leniency and concurrent sentencing. The trial court stated that although the two convictions in the present case were for misdemeanor offenses, the felony sentencing requirements set out in the Sentencing Reform Act informed its judgment. The court found that mitigating factor (1) applied but -5- did not give the factor “significant weight at all.” See T.C.A. § 40-35-113(1) (2014) (“The defendant’s criminal conduct neither caused nor threatened serious bodily injury[.]”). It found that enhancement factors (1), (8), and (13) applied.