Myron Lorenzo Johnson v. State of Tennessee
[…] He made a timely objection to Ms. Battle’s testimony and had no obligation to pursue the matter further. His decision not to pursue the privilege claim further was an informed strategy based on adequate preparation, and ultimately the defendant was not unfairly prejudiced by this decision. Confidence in the outcome of this case is not undermined by Ms. Battle being allowed to testify. This issue is without merit. Tennessee’s marital communication privilege is codified at Tennessee Code Annotated section 24-1-201(c)(1) (2009), which provides: - 11 - (1) In a criminal proceeding a marital confidential communication shall be privileged if: (A) The communications originated in a confidence that they will not be disclosed; (B) The element of confidentiality is essential to the full and satisfactory maintenance of the relation between the parties; (C) The relation must be one which, in the opinion of the community, ought to be sedulously fostered; and (D) The injury to the relation by disclosure of the communications outweighs the benefit gained for the correct disposal of litigation. This privilege “is rooted in common law and was created to foster ‘the sacredness of the home and the peace of families.’” State v. Price, 46 S.W.3d 785, 799 (Tenn. Crim. App. 2000) (quoting McCormick v. State, 186 S.W. 95, 97 (1916)).