Michelle Dawn Shoemaker v. State of Tennessee
[…] Kerr’s sworn statement that the Petitioner was innocent; that the court improperly concluded that Mrs. Kerr’s claim of the Petitioner’s innocence did not constitute newly discovered evidence; and that the court used an improper standard in denying the petition. The State argues that the trial court properly denied the petition without a hearing. We agree with the State. The writ of error coram nobis is codified in Tennessee Code Annotated section 4026-105 and provides as follows: There is hereby made available to convicted defendants in criminal cases a proceeding in the nature of a writ of error coram nobis, to be governed by the same rules and procedure applicable to the writ of error coram nobis in civil cases, except insofar as inconsistent herewith . . . . Upon a showing by the defendant that the defendant was without fault in failing to present certain evidence at the proper time, a writ of error coram nobis will lie for subsequently or newly discovered evidence relating to matters which were litigated at the trial if the judge determines that such evidence may have resulted in a different judgment, had it been presented at the trial. Tenn. Code Ann. § 40-26-105(a), (b). Generally, a decision whether to grant a writ of error coram nobis rests within the sound discretion of the trial court. See State v. Hart, 911 S.W.2d 371, 375 (Tenn. Crim. App. 1995). The writ of error coram nobis is a post-conviction mechanism that has a long history in the common law and the State of Tennessee. See, e.g., State v. Vasques, 221 S.W.3d 514, 524-26 (Tenn. 2007). The writ “is an extraordinary procedural remedy . . . [that] fills only a slight gap into which few cases fall.” State v.