State of Tennessee v. David Roger Petty
[…] T.C.A. §§ 40-35-107(a)(4), -108(a)(4). There is nothing in the record to conclusively show that the two offenses in Overton County case number 1229 were committed within a 24-hour period, so the trial court’s counting these convictions as two convictions, even though they were charged in the same indictment, is not error. The same is true for the convictions in DeKalb County case number 6765F. However, we note that the trial court and the State, in order to show an element of “threatened bodily injury,” erroneously relied upon the current statutory definition of kidnapping found in T.C.A. § 39-13-303(a): “Kidnapping is false imprisonment as defined in § 39-13-302, under circumstances exposing the other person to substantial risk of bodily injury.” T.C.A. § 39-13-302(a) defines false imprisonment as: “A person commits the offense of false imprisonment who knowingly removes or confines another unlawfully so as to interfere substantially with the other’s liberty.”