State of Tennessee v. David Roger Petty
[…] As charged in the indictment in this case, aggravated burglary is the entering of a habitation, without the effective consent of the owner, with the intent to commit theft. No theft is necessary to prove aggravated burglary. The State was only required to prove the intent to commit a theft. T.C.A. §§ 39-14-402, -403. In any event, judgments were properly entered without merger of the theft conviction with the aggravated burglary conviction. The trial court ultimately sentenced Defendant as a Range III persistent offender pursuant to T.C.A. § 40-35-107(a)(1) for each conviction. (“A persistent offender is a defendant who has received: [a]ny combination of five (5) or more prior felony convictions within the conviction class or higher or within the next two (2) lower felony classes, where applicable;”). Analysis Sufficiency of the evidence Defendant contends that the evidence was insufficient to support his convictions. We conclude that the proof was sufficient to support Defendant’s convictions.