State of Tennessee v. Gregory Ricardo McDonald, III
[…] State v. Dorantes, 331 S.W.3d 370, 381 (Tenn. 2011). The duty of this court “on appeal of a conviction is not to contemplate all plausible inferences in the [d]efendant’s favor, but to draw all reasonable inferences from the evidence in favor of the State.” State v. Sisk, 343 S.W.3d 60, 67 (Tenn. 2011). B. Criminal Impersonation As pertinent to our review, “[a] person commits criminal impersonation who, with intent to injure or defraud another person . . . [a]ssumes a false identity.” Tenn. Code Ann. § 39-16-301(a)(1). As used here, the term “person” includes any “governmental subdivision or agency.” Tenn. Code Ann. § 39-11-106(a)(27). This type of criminal impersonation is a Class B misdemeanor. Tenn. Code Ann. § 39-16-301(c)(1). However, “if the criminal impersonation was committed to falsely obtain a driver license or photo identification license, the maximum fine of five hundred dollars . . . shall be imposed.”1 Id. The Defendant contends that there was no evidence that he intended to injure or defraud the State of Tennessee by falsely obtaining a learner permit because he obtained the learner permit so “he could obtain a job.”