State of Tennessee v. Charles R. Presley
[…] On April 8, 2013, an order was filed, stating that the Appellant’s probation was revoked and ordering him to serve his sentence in confinement. On February 20, 2015, a warrant was issued alleging that the Appellant had violated the terms of his probation. The affidavit attached to the warrant stated that the Appellant had been “granted Probation through the PTV program on 10-21-14.”1 The 1 Tennessee Code Annotated section 40-20-301 provides: Notwithstanding any other provision of law to the contrary, in the event that an offender receives a suspension of sentence, has that suspension of sentence revoked for reasons other than the commission of -2- affidavit alleged in part that the Appellant failed to report to his probation officer on January 27, 2015.2 On August 13, 2015, the trial court held a probation revocation hearing. 3 The trial court reviewed the history of the case and questioned why the Appellant was on probation when the