State of Tennessee v. David A. Brimmer
[…] Wooden, 478 S.W.3d at 595; see Cantrell, 346 S.W.2d at 450-52. Contrary to the State’s assertion, the Appellant did not raise this precise claim in the first motion to correct an illegal sentence. That said, in affirming the trial court’s denial of the Appellant’s first motion to correct an illegal sentence, this court noted that In this case, Appellant has not stated a colorable claim for relief. As noted by our previous opinion [concerning the denial of habeas corpus relief], Tennessee Code Annotated section 40-35-117 provides, “any person sentenced on or after November 1, 1989, for an offense committed between July 1, 1982 and November 1, 1989, shall be sentenced under the provisions [of the 1989 Sentencing Reform Act].” David Allen Brimmer, 2014 WL 1759096 at *2 (alteration in original). . . . Under Tennessee Code Annotated section 40-35-118, an aggravated kidnapping committed prior to November 1, 1989 is classified as a Class A felony.