State of Tennessee v. Daniel Stephen Collins
[…] State v. Tuggle, 639 S.W.2d 913, 914 (Tenn. 1982). The Defendant was convicted of aggravated sexual battery, which, for the purposes of this case, is defined as the “unlawful sexual contact with a victim by the defendant” when “[t]he victim is less than thirteen (13) years of age.” Tenn. Code Ann. § 39-13-504(a)(4) (2014). “‘Sexual contact’ includes the intentional touching of the -7- victim’s, the defendant’s, or any other person’s intimate parts, . . . if that intentional touching can be reasonably construed as being for the purpose of sexual arousal or gratification[.]” Id. § 39-13-501(6). “‘Intimate parts’ includes . . . the primary genital area, groin, inner thigh, buttock or breast of a human being[.]” Id. § 39-13-501(2). The Defendant contends that the “testimony of [the victim] was at odds with the testimonies of Detective Evans, Daniel Bishop, and Joshua Stubblefield.”