Stephen Wayne Shreve v. State of Tennessee
[…] Although post-conviction counsel made reference to exhibits in the post-conviction relief petition to support the Petitioner’s claim that he was incarcerated for a parole violation while his charges were pending, no exhibits were included in the appellate record. At the post-conviction relief hearing, neither the State nor the Petitioner presented testimony from any witnesses, only argument from each side. The Petitioner contended that his sentences were illegal because the trial court should not have awarded him 1 Tennessee Code Annotated section 40-28-123(a) reads, in part, that a parolee that is subsequently convicted “shall serve the remainder of the sentence under which the prisoner was paroled, or part of that sentence, as the board may determine before the prisoner commences serving the sentence received for the felony committed while on parole.” -2- pretrial jail credit toward the sentences subject to this appeal for time served in prison following his parole violation.