State of Tennessee v. Thomas R. Davis
[…] During the July 8, 2016 sentencing hearing, the trial court sentenced the Defendant to thirty days for public intoxication and one year for possession of a controlled substance, third offense. The Defendant does not challenge these convictions or sentences in this appeal. -3- new trial. Furthermore, the Defendant filed a timely notice of appeal within thirty days of entry of the judgments. See Tenn. R. App. P. 4(a). In contending that the recent amendment in section 39-17-418(e) applies, the Defendant relies on Tennessee Code Annotated section 39-11-112, which provides in pertinent part: When a penal statute or penal legislative act of the state is repealed or amended by a subsequent legislative act, the offense, as defined by the statute or act being repealed or amended, committed while the statute or act was in full force and effect shall be prosecuted under the act or statute in effect at the time of the commission of the offense…. [I]n the event the subsequent act provides for a lesser penalty, any punishment imposed shall be in accordance with the subsequent act. Generally, a statute is “presumed to operate prospectively, unless the legislature indicates a specific intention otherwise.” State v. Cauthern, 967 S.W.2d 726, 735 (Tenn. 1998). An exception applies “in the event the subsequent act provides for a lesser penalty.”