State of Tennessee v. Thomas R. Davis
[…] The trial court later dismissed the three counts of unlawful possession of a firearm based upon the State’s motion. A jury convicted the Defendant of simple possession of a controlled substance and misdemeanor evading arrest and acquitted him of the remaining charges. Following a bifurcated hearing, the jury found that the Defendant had two prior convictions for possession of a controlled substance and convicted him of simple possession of a controlled substance, third offense. At the time of the offenses, Tennessee Code Annotated section 39-17-418 provided that “[i]t is an offense for a person to knowingly possess or casually exchange a controlled substance” and that such a violation was a Class A misdemeanor. T.C.A. § 39-17-418(a), (c) (2010). Where the defendant had two or more prior convictions under section 39-17-418, the offense was a Class E felony. Id. § 39-17-418(e) (2010). Section 39-17-418(e) was amended effective July 1, 2016, to provide that “[a] violation of this section is a Class E felony where the person has two (2) or more prior convictions under this section and the current violation involves a Schedule I controlled substance classified as heroin.” 2016 Tenn. Pub.