State of Tennessee v. Kenneth Darrin Fisher
[…] State v. Bland, 958 S.W.2d 651, 659 (Tenn. 1997); see State v. Sheffield, 676 S.W.2d 542, 547 (Tenn. 1984). “A crime may be established by direct evidence, circumstantial evidence, or a combination of the two.” State v. Hall, 976 S.W.2d 121, 140 (Tenn. 1998); see State v. -14- Sutton, 166 S.W.3d 686, 691 (Tenn. 2005). “The standard of review ‘is the same whether the conviction is based upon direct or circumstantial evidence.’” State v. Dorantes, 331 S.W.3d 370, 379 (Tenn. 2011) (quoting State v. Hanson, 279 S.W.3d 265, 275 (Tenn. 2009)). Tennessee Code Annotated section 39-11-201(a)(4) (2014) provides that a defendant may not be convicted of an offense unless the State proves beyond a reasonable doubt that “[t]he offense was committed prior to the return of the formal charge.” The indictment is not to be considered evidence of a defendant’s guilt, see [State v. Bane, 853 S.W.3d 483, 484 (Tenn. 1993)], but we do believe the indictment itself can establish the date upon which it was returned.