State of Tennessee v. Michael C. Bolden
[…] See Howard, 504 S.W.3d at 268. Accordingly, no error attends the trial court’s failure to charge the jury as to rape of a child. III. Correction of Clerical Error Although not raised by either party, we detect an error that requires correction in the judgment. Based on the transcript of the sentencing hearing, the defendant had no prior criminal history, and the prosecutor announced to the trial court that the defendant was a “range one, standard offender.” The court and the parties all agreed that, by statute, the defendant must be sentenced as a Range III offender. See T.C.A. § 39-13-531(b) (“Aggravated rape of a child is a Class A felony and shall be sentenced within Range III, as set forth in title 40, chapter 35.”). On the judgment form, however, the trial court checked the box for “Multiple” in the offender status section, although the court correctly checked the box for “Child Rapist 100%” in the release eligibility section.