State of Tennessee v. Brandon Scott Donaldson - concurring in part, concurring in results only in part
[…] The lead opinion concludes that according to the “more precise” interpretation of State v. Dominy, 6 S.W.3d 472 (Tenn. 1999), “the passion and provocation components of voluntary manslaughter are defensive considerations and not essential elements” of voluntary manslaughter. (emphasis added). The lead opinion asserts that this treatment of voluntary manslaughter is supported by T.C.A. § 39-11-203(e)(1) which states that “[a] ground of defense, other than one negating an element of the offense or an affirmative defense, that is not plainly labeled in accordance with this part has the procedural and evidentiary consequences of a defense.” (emphasis added). I am unable to so broadly interpret this statute as does the lead opinion. State v. Paul Clifford Moore, Jr., No. E2015-00585-CCA-R3-CD, 2016 WL 2865759 at *8-11 (Tenn. Crim. App. May 12, 2016) perm. app. denied (Tenn. Sept. 22, 2016).