State of Tennessee v. Tony Arthur Swann
[…] Marcus Deangelo Lee v. State, No. W2013-01088-CCA-R30CO, 2014 WL 902450, at *3 (Tenn. Crim. App. Mar. 7, 2014). A clerical error arises “simply from a clerical mistake in filling out the uniform judgment document.” Cantrell v. Easterling, 346 S.W.3d 445, 449 (Tenn. 2011). In this case, Petitioner has not demonstrated nor has he even alleged in his brief that there was a -3- clerical error on any of his judgment forms. He argues that the trial court failed to “make a determination on the issues of pretrial jail credit and ‘trustee’ time . . .” Tennessee Code Annotated section 40-23-101(c) provides: The trial court shall, at the time the sentence is imposed and the defendant is committed to jail, the workhouse or the state penitentiary for imprisonment, render the judgment of the court so as to allow the defendant credit on the sentence for any period of time for which the defendant was committed and held in the city jail or juvenile court detention prior to waiver of juvenile court jurisdiction, or county jail or workhouse, pending arraignment and trial. The defendant shall also receive credit on the sentence for the time served in the jail, workhouse or penitentiary subsequent to any conviction arising out of the original offense for which the defendant was tried. However, as pointed out by the State, the only evidence concerning Petitioner’s jail time before he received his sentence was his own request for pretrial credits sent to the court clerk in Blountville.