State of Tennessee v. Kevin Patterson aka John O'Keefe Varner aka John O'Keefe Kitchen (Concurring)
[…] We therefore conclude that the sentence of imprisonment for life without the possibility of parole was not authorized because the only substantially compliant notice was filed after trial and therefore was ineffective. State v. Cooper, 321 S.W.3d 501, 507–08 (Tenn. 2010) (emphasis added). Subsection 39-13-208(b) mandates that the state file written pre-trial notice that “shall specify the aggravating circumstance or circumstances the state intend to rely upon at the sentencing hearing.” Subsection 39-13-208(c) provides that “[i]f notice is not filed pursuant to subsection (a) or (b), the defendant shall be sentenced to imprisonment for life by the trial court, if the defendant is found guilty of murder in the first degree.” If the use of the phase “substantially compliant notice” in Cooper was intended as a signal that substantial compliance is sufficient, the signal was blurred by the comparison of the repeat violent offender notice to “the notice requirement for intent to seek imprisonment for life without the