State of Tennessee v. Billy Jeremy Jones
[…] What is troubling to the [c]ourt is I told him to do something and then he didn’t do it.” The trial court sentenced the Defendant as a Range II, multiple offender to four years at 35% for the Class E felony failure to appear. Therefore, the Defendant received the maximum sentence in his range. See Tenn. Code Ann. § 40-35-112(b)(5). In determining whether the sentences would be served concurrently or consecutively, the trial court noted that it had “some discretion” under the failure to appear statute in this regard. See Tenn. Code Ann. § 39-16-609(f) (“Any sentence received for a violation of this section may be ordered to be served consecutively to any sentence received for the offense for which the defendant failed to appear.”) (Emphasis added)); see also State v. James Christopher Rainey, No. 01C01-9311-CC-00391, 1994 -3- WL 390416, at *2 (Tenn. Crim. App.