Landreo Lurry v. State of Tennessee
[…] As the State points out, the transcript of the federal sentencing hearing reveals that the district court rejected the petitioner’s argument that the criminal court lacked jurisdiction in case numbers 00143 and 00325 because they were transferred to criminal court without the appointment of counsel and a transfer hearing, concluding that, pursuant to Tennessee law, the petitioner’s initial transfer to criminal court in case number 00144 terminated the jurisdiction of the juvenile court. See Tenn. Code Ann. § 37-1-134(c) ( “The transfer pursuant to subsection (a) terminates jurisdiction of the juvenile court with respect to any and all delinquent acts with which the child may then or thereafter be charged, and the child shall thereafter be dealt with as an adult as to all pending and subsequent criminal charges[.]”). As for the petitioner’s argument that his concurrent sentences were illegal because he committed one burglary while “on escape” from another burglary, we agree with the State that the petitioner has waived the issue by not raising it in the lower court.