State of Tennessee v. Billy Rapier
[…] State v. Carruthers, 35 S.W.3d 516, 557-58 (Tenn. 2000). The jury found Defendant guilty of aggravated robbery and evading arrest. Defendant contends that the “evidence is insufficient to support [the convictions] because reasonable doubt as to whether [Defendant] acted under duress is present.” Duress is not an affirmative defense. Rather, is it a general defense and, as a result, if evidence fairly raises the defense, the State is required to negate the defense beyond a reasonable doubt. State v. Culp, 900 S.W.2d 707, 710 (Tenn. Crim. App. 1994); Tenn. Code Ann. § § 39-11-203, -504. Concerning the defense of duress, Tenn. Code Ann. § 39-11-504 provides: (a) Duress is a defense to prosecution where the person or a third person is threatened with harm that is present, imminent, impending and of such a nature to induce a well-grounded apprehension of death or serious bodily injury if the act is not done. The threatened harm must be continuous throughout the time the act is being committed, and must be one from which the person cannot withdraw in safety. Further, the desirability and urgency of avoiding the harm must clearly outweigh the harm sought to be prevented by the law proscribing the conduct, according to ordinary standards of reasonableness. (B) This defense is unavailable to a person who intentionally, knowingly, or recklessly becomes involved in a situation in which it was probable that the person would be subjected to compulsion. -8- Taken in the light most favorable to the State, the proof showed that Defendant voluntarily got into a van with Cassandra Haynes, Leveris Keller, and Cory Reed. They drove to the Dollar General Store on Airways Boulevard, and Defendant, Mr. Keller, and Mr.