State of Tennessee v. Dannaer Beard
[…] State v. Evans, 108 S.W.3d 231, 237 (Tenn. 2003). Second degree murder is the knowing killing of another. Tenn. Code Ann. § 39-13210(a)(1). Tennessee Code Annotated section 39-11-106(a)(20) defines knowing to mean that a person acts knowingly with respect to the conduct or to circumstances surrounding the conduct when the person is aware of the nature of the conduct or that the circumstances exist. A person acts knowingly with respect to a result of a person s conduct when the person is aware that the conduct is reasonably certain to cause the result." Tennessee Code Annotated section 39-12-101(a) defines criminal attempt as follows: A person commits criminal attempt who, acting with the kind of culpability otherwise required for the offense: (1) Intentionally engages in action or causes a result that would constitute an offense, if the circumstances surrounding the conduct were as the person believes them to be; (2) Acts with intent to cause a result that is an element of the offense, and believes the conduct will cause the result without further conduct on the person s part; or (3) Acts with intent to complete a course of action or cause a result that would constitute the offense, under the circumstances surrounding the conduct as the person believes them to be, and the conduct constitutes a substantial step toward the commission of the offense. Focusing on the second part of the definition of knowing, Appellant argues that there was no proof that he was aware that his conduct was reasonably certain to cause the death of Mr. Moore/ Rarely can the mental state of a defendant be proven by direct evidence. As pointed out in State v.