State of Tennessee v. Dannaer Beard
[…] Id. at 541. In this case, the first step of the Blockburger test is met because the offenses arose from the same act. Therefore, the issue is whether any of the three convictions were for the same offense. Criminal Attempt: Second Degree Murder and Aggravated Assault We must first determine if the elements of criminal attempt to commit second degree murder and aggravated assault are distinct. At the time these offenses were committed, aggravated assault was defined in Tennessee Code Annotated section 39-13-102, which provides in pertinent part: (a) A person commits aggravated assault who: (1) Intentionally or knowingly commits an assault as defined in § 39-13-101, and: (A) Causes serious bodily injury to another; or (B) Uses or displays a deadly weapon ... Assault is defined in Tennessee Code Annotated section 39-13-101, which provides in pertinent part: (a) A person commits assault who: (1) Intentionally, knowingly or recklessly causes bodily injury to another; [or] (2) Intentionally or knowingly causes another to reasonably fear imminent bodily injury... -5- It is well established that aggravated assault is not a lesser-included offense of criminal attempt to commit second degree murder. State v. Albert James Saavedra, No. M2004 02889 CCA R3 CD, 2006 WL 618299 (Tenn. Crim. App., Mar. 13, 2006), perm. app. denied (Tenn. Aug. 21, 2006); State v. Korey Bradley, No. W2009-02024-CCA-R3-CD, 2011 WL 3689032 (Tenn. Crim. App. Aug. 22, 2011), perm. app. denied (Tenn. Jan. 11, 2012). As previously stated, criminal attempt to commit second degree murder requires conduct that amounts to a substantial step toward the commission of the knowing killing of another. Aggravated assault requires an assault and serious bodily injury to another under section 102 (a)(1)(A), or an assault in which a defendant uses or displays a deadly weapon under section 102 (a)(1)(B). The statutory elements of aggravated assault are not the same as the statutory elements for criminal attempt to commit second degree murder.