State of Tennessee v. William Whitlow Davis, Jr.
[…] Harold Russell Gregory, No. M2002-01461CCA-R3-CD, slip op. at 7 (Tenn. Crim. App., Nashville, July 29, 2003), perm. app. denied (Tenn. Dec. 15, 2003) (holding that “once the defendant crossed the double yellow line . . . [the officer] had the right to stop him”). That the trial court in the instant case relied on statutory violations other than those relied on by the court in Watson is of no consequence; all four statutes effectively proscribe driving on the wrong side of the road. Compare T.C.A. § 55-8-115(a) (“Upon all roadways of sufficient width, a vehicle shall be driven upon the right half of the roadway, . . . .”) and § 55-8-120(a)(1) (“No vehicle shall at any time be driven to the left side of the roadway under the following conditions: . . . [w]hen approaching the crest of a grade or upon a curve in the highway where the driver’s view is obstructed within three hundred feet . . . or such