State of Tennessee v. William Whitlow Davis, Jr.
[…] under the following conditions: . . . [w]hen approaching the crest of a grade or upon a curve in the highway where the driver’s view is obstructed within three hundred feet . . . or such distance as to create a hazard in the event another vehicle might approach from the opposite direction”) with T.C.A. § 55-8-121 (“The department of transportation is authorized to determine those portions of any highway where . . . driving to the left of the roadway would be especially hazardous and may by appropriate -4- signs or markings on the roadway indicate the beginning and end of those zones.”) and § 558-123(1) (“Whenever any roadway has been divided into two (2) or more clearly marked lanes for traffic, the following rules, in addition to all others consistent with this section, shall apply: . . . [a] vehicle shall be driven as nearly as practicable entirely within a single lane and shall not be moved from that lane until the driver has first ascertained that the movement can be made with safety”). In the instant case, Officer Massey observed the defendant’s vehicle’s left tires briefly touch the double yellow lines and, a few seconds later, Officer Massey observed the left tires cross the double yellow lines into the lane of oncoming travel.