State of Tennessee v. Stanley Blue
[…] Crim. App. 1999). Second degree murder is statutorily defined as the “knowing killing of another.” Tenn. Code Ann. § 39-13-210(a)(1). “A person acts knowingly with respect to a result of the person’s conduct when the person is aware that the conduct is reasonably certain to cause the result.” Tenn. Code Ann. § 39-11-302(b). A person attempts to commit second degree murder when he or she acts with intent to knowingly kill the victim and believes his or her conduct will cause the victim’s death without further conduct on the person’s part. Tenn. Code Ann. § 39-12-101(a)(2). Tennessee Code Annotated section 39-11-402(2) provides that a defendant is criminally responsible for the conduct of another when, “[a]cting with intent to promote or assist the commission of the offense, or to benefit in the proceeds or results of the offense, the defendant solicits, directs, aids, or attempts to aid another person to commit the offense[.]” A person is criminally responsible as a party to an offense if the offense is committed by the person’s own conduct, by the conduct of another for which the person is criminally responsible, or by both. Tenn. Code Ann. § 39-11-401(a).