State of Tennessee v. Stanley Blue
[…] Tennessee Code Annotated section 39-11-402(2) provides that a defendant is criminally responsible for the conduct of another when, “[a]cting with intent to promote or assist the commission of the offense, or to benefit in the proceeds or results of the offense, the defendant solicits, directs, aids, or attempts to aid another person to commit the offense[.]” A person is criminally responsible as a party to an offense if the offense is committed by the person’s own conduct, by the conduct of another for which the person is criminally responsible, or by both. Tenn. Code Ann. § 39-11-401(a). “Each party to an offense may be charged with commission of the offense.” Tenn. Code Ann. § 39-11-401(b). The proof at trial established that Lewis heard a gunshot and saw Partee standing over Robinson holding a gun. Soon thereafter, the defendant walked from the bathroom and fired two more shots toward Robinson as he lay on the ground.