State vs. Robert Leslie Brown
[…] In the trial forum alone is there human atmosphere and the totality of the evidence cannot be reproduced with a written record in this Court. Bolin v. State, 219 Tenn. 4, 11, 405 S.W.2d 768, 771 (1966) (citing Carroll v. State, 212 Tenn. 464, 370 S.W.2d 523 (1963)). A jury conviction removes the presumption of innocence with which a defendant is initially cloaked and replaces it with one of guilt, so that on appeal, a convicted defendant has the burden of demonstrating that the evidence is insufficient. See State v. Tuggle, 639 S.W.2d 913, 914 (Tenn. 1982). Tennessee Code Annotated section 55-10-401(a)(1) provides, “It is unlawful for any person to drive . . . any automobile . . . on any of the public roads and highways of the state while . . . [u]nder the influence of any intoxicant, marijuana, narcotic drug, or drug producing stimulating effects on the central nervous system[.]” In the light most favorable to the State, the evidence shows that the defendant was observed driving his vehicle over the double yellow line into the oncoming traffic lane on two occasions and then driving across his lane of travel and across the white dotted line into the right-hand lane.