State vs. Jimmy Darrell Johnston
[…] decision was improper. T.C.A. § 40-35-401, Sentencing Commission Comments. We will uphold
the sentence imposed by the trial court if: (1) the sentence complies with our sentencing statutes, and
(2) the trial court’s findings are adequately supported by the record. See State v. Arnett, 49 S.W.3d
250, 257 (Tenn. 2001); see also T.C.A. § 40-35-210.
The trial court is free to select any sentence within the applicable sentencing range as long
as the sentence is “consistent with the purposes and principles of [the Sentencing Act].” Id. § 40-35210(d); State v. Carter, 254 S.W.3d 335, 343 (Tenn. 2008). However, the trial court is required to
-8-
place on the record “what enhancement or mitigating factors were considered, if any, as well as the
reasons for the sentence, to ensure fair and consistent sentencing.” T.C.A. § 40-35-210(d). Once
applied, the chosen enhancement factor becomes a sentencing consideration subject to review under
Tennessee Code Annotated section 40-35-401(c)(2). Thus, while the court can weigh enhancement